MONI PLUS PNG OPEN SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 RESULTS

"This shows that our affiliated Squash Clubs around the country are doing very well in their Squash Programs"

The first National Squash Championships since 2011, was a great success according to Glenn Cabasug, the Treasurer and Moni Plus PNG Open Squash Championships 2018 Tournament Director.

He said, we are happy to have achieved our primary objectives for the tournament: being able to select the top players who finished at the required rankings after their performances at the tournament, and we were able to identify key junior talents from the junior categories.

Of the 75 registered players coming from 6 different clubs/centers around the country and overseas, half of them were juniors.

This shows that our affiliated Squash Clubs around the country are doing very well in their Squash Programs especially for junior development.

With the wonderful media coverage over the weekend, we hope that this tournament has also brought more awareness to the sport of Squash.

Below the complete results of the Moni Plus PNG Open Squash Championships 2018:

A. MENS OPEN

1. Champion: MADAKO SUARI, JR. (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: MICHAEL RUCKLINGER (Mt. Hagen)

3. Plate Winner: GLENN CABASUG (Lae)

4. Plate Runner Up: ROBIN MOROVE (Cairns)

B. WOMENS OPEN

1. Champion: LYNETTE VAI (Melbourne)

2. Runner Up: NICOLE GIBBS (Mt. Hagen)

3. Plate Winner: STEPHANIE MOROVE (Port Moresby)

4. Plate Runner Up: JEMALYN MENINGA (Lae)

C. U19 JUNIORS BOYS

1. Champion: Chris Whitchurch (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: LINUS DO (Port Moresby)

3. Plate Winner: MCDENNIS EMBETAYA (Port Moresby)

4. Plate Runner Up: TROY SIAGURU (Port Moresby)

D. U19 JUNIORS GIRLS

1. Champion: AMITY ALARCOS (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: JEMALYN MENINGA (Lae)

3. Plate Winner: PETRONELLA EMBETAYA (Port Moresby)

4. Plate Runner Up: TRACEY TAMNGOL (Lae)

E. MASTERS 40+ MIXED

1. Champion: MARC FORSTER (Cairns)

2. Runner Up: GLENN CABASUG (Lae)

3. Plate Winner: FRED MOROVE (Cairns)

4. Plate Runner Up: PHILIP SIPELUNG (Port Moresby)

F. U13 JUNIORS MIXED

1. Champion: CARLOS SAILAS (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: CALYNA BINAS (Port Moresby)

3. Plate Winner: AUNDRE AWUI (Port Moresby)

4. Plate Runner Up: ERIN GANGLOFF (Lae)

G. B GRADE MIXED

1. Champion: MCDENNIS EMBETAYA (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: OLDING SUARI (Lae)

3. Plate Winner: NIGEL PHILIP (Lae)

4. Plate Runner Up: BRADLEY MOJICA (Port Moresby)

H. C GRADE MIXED

1. Champion: CARLOS SAILAS (Port Moresby)

2. Runner Up: TAPAS KULEP (Mt. Hagen)

3. Plate Winner: PETRONELLA EMBETAYA (Port Moresby)

4. Plate Runner Up: MARCELLINA PHILIP (Lae)

By Roderick Mandau
December 5, 2018